Privacy & Security

 

Version 1 – 15TH JUNE 2012

  1. Introduction

The website www.foxlec.co.uk (the “Website”) is owned and operated by FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD and the expressions, “FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD”, “we” and “us” and “our” mean FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD (Company Number  5872043) (VAT Number GB 889038081) whose registered office is at:

UNIT 5
NEWPORT BUSINESS PARK
CARDINAL CLOSE
LINCOLN

LN2 4SY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains  policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website.

We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this Website you may prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Website or request information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use and if you place an order with us, form part of the Terms & Conditions of Sale. By using the Website and the services on the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of and the proper administration of our relationship with you and the Website.

  1. What information do we collect?

We collect the information provided by you when you use this Website and other of the services on the Website and on registration.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires or in ordering goods from us. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide.

  1. Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.

  1. How do we store and maintain personal information?

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper–based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

  1. How do we use the data we collect?

We use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

From time to time we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services that we offer which may be of interest to you. At the time of collection of your information we give you the option not to receive such marketing information. We may also occasionally use Open Tracking analytics in our email communications which help us to deliver more relevant offers and content to you.

If you do not object initially, but you change your mind later, please email us at enquiries@foxlec.co.uk please ensure you include the words ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject header of your email and notify us of the communications from which you wish to opt out.

Alternatively, if you have an online account with us, you can opt–out by clicking on the ‘My Account’ link from any page. On the ‘My Details’ link, you have the option to edit your communications preferences and opt–out of mailings and/or any third party communications.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We will only share your details within FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD, with any future owners of the Website and with the other persons described in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your details with any other third parties.

As we develop our business we might buy or sell branches, businesses or subsidiaries. Where such a transaction occurs, or in the event that we are or substantially all of our assets are acquired, the transferred assets will generally include customer information but any such transfer shall be conditional on this information remaining subject to the restrictions on its use as set out in the Privacy Policy notice pre–existing the transfer.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal data but we shall only disclose to them such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions.

Where requested to do so, we may co–operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required.

We may also use and share information relating to groups of customers, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our service.

Where any of your personal information is transferred by us outside of the European Economic Area the (“EEA”) in the course of processing or sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside the EEA.

We regard our databases of information (which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.

  1. Cookies — What are they and how do we use them?

To ensure compliance with the recent change of the data protection law (http://www.ico.gov.uk/news/current_topics/new_pecr_rules.aspx) on storing information on a user’s equipment such as computer or mobile device, by using cookies or similar means, we need to obtain our user’s consent to collect and store their personal information.

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com andwww.allaboutcookies.org.

We do use encrypted information gathered from cookies to improve your experience of the site such as identification and resolution of errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing. However, we do not store personally identifiable information (e.g. credit card details). The only situation when we may not require your consent in gathering your personal information is where the technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the purpose of enabling the use of the service explicitly requested by the user (e.g. to keep your basket updated when shopping online)

We use cookies to:

On visiting our Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on a www.foxlec.co.uk advertisement on another site that links to this Website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies, in order to browse much of the Website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Website.

Here is a list of the cookies we use:

Search Engine

We are currently using an “implied consent” policy which means we assume you are happy with this usage.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Third Party Cookies

On visiting our Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on a  FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD advertisement on another website that links to this Website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

  1. Links

The Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.

  1. Your rights

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE.

You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies.

If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If you prefer you may also call us on 01522 842842

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us at enquiries@foxlec.co.uk, or write to us at:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer
Web Department
FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD
UNIT 5 NEWPORT BUSINESS PARK
CARDINAL CLOSE
LINCOLN
LN2 4SY

 

Please enclose your postal details and a cheque for the statutory fee of £10.00 payable to FOX ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES LTD

If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Website atwww.ico.gov.uk.

  1. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

 

Fox Electrical Supplies Ltd Branch Locations

Lincoln Branch
Newport Business Park
Cardinal Close
Bishops Road
Lincoln
LN2 4SY
Tel:01522 842842
Opening Times: Monday - Friday 07.30 - 5pm
sales@foxlec.co.uk

Sleaford Branch
Unit 6 Poplar Business Park
Off Sellwood Court
Pride Parkway
Sleaford
NG34 8GJ
Tel: 01529 307905
Fax: 01529 309065
Opening Times: Monday - Friday 07.30 - 5pm
slsales@foxlec.co.uk

Scunthorpe Branch
Unit 8 Trinity Park
Midland Road
Scunthorpe
DN16 1BG
Tel:01724 709805
Opening Times: Monday - Friday 07.30 - 5pm
scsales@foxlec.co.uk